Mays v. Brown
[…] R. at 68-69.

In its August 1990 decision denying his claim, the Board found that the veteran’s initial application for VA outpatient dental treatment was received in 1989 and concluded that he was therefore ineligible for entitlement to Class II outpatient dental treatment at VA expense. Mays, BVA 90-__, at 3.

II. Analysis

Section 1712(b) of title 38, United States Code, which sets forth the eligibility criteria for outpatient dental treatment directly by VA, provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) Outpatient dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental condition or disability—
(A) which is service-connected and compensable in degree;
(B) which is service-connected, but not compensable in degree, but only if—
(i) the dental condition or disability is shown to have been in existence at the time of the veteran’s discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service;
(ii) the veteran had served on active duty for a period of not less than 180 days or, in the case of a veteran who served on active duty during the Persian Gulf War, 90 days immediately before such discharge or release;
(iii) application for treatment is made within 90 days after such discharge or release, except that (I) in the case of a veteran who reentered active military, naval, or air service within 90 *305days after the date of such veteran’s prior discharge or release from such service, application may be made within 90 days from the date of such veteran’s subsequent discharge or release from such service, and (II) if a disqualifying discharge or release has been corrected by competent authority, application may be made within 90 days after the date of correction; and
(iv) the veteran’s certificate of discharge or release from active duty does not bear a certification that the veteran was provided, within the 90-day period immediately before the date of such discharge or release, a complete dental examination (including dental X-rays) and all appropriate dental services and treatment indicated by the examination to be needed....