Mayrant v. McCarthy
[…] (Pet. at 9.) Thus, Petitioner contends the initial accusatory instrument was insufficient “to confer jurisdiction of the criminal action” in the state court, and as a result, the arrest made based on this jurisdictionally defective accusatory instrument violated the Fourth Amendment of the Constitution. Id .

a. This claim is procedurally barred. This Court is foreclosed from habeas review of this claim because the state court relied on an independent and adequate state law ground in resolving this claim. New York State Law requires a court deny a C.P.L. § 440.10 motion when the defendant failed “to raise [that] ground or issue upon an appeal” when “sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted . . . adequate review of th[at] ground or issue.” C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c).