Mayor of New Bedford v. City Council
[…] Tillinghast, 203 Mass. at 546; Daly v. Mayor of Medford, 241 Mass. at 338-339.

General Laws c. 31, § 48, is also a legislative indication of this power. That statute is similar to the statute relied on in City Council of Boston v. Mayor of Boston, 383 Mass. at 718-719, to support the conclusion that the mayor of Boston has authority to make staff appointments and determine their salaries. Recognizing the needs of the two branches of city government for staffing flexibility, see City Council of Boston v. Mayor of Boston, supra at 721, G. L. c. 31, § 48, exempts from civil service “administrative assistants, secretaries, stenographers, clerks, telephone operators and messengers connected with the offices of city councils, mayors, city managers, town managers and selectmen”5 (emphasis supplied).

We see no policy reason why the city council may not determine that the clerk of committees, a position in fact *256legislative, should be subject only to the appointing authority of the city council.