696 A.2d 511 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1997
[…] We agree with the City’s first and third arguments and need not discuss the second. Simply put, the hearings before the Commission and the circuit court were to determine the viability of Claim B, filed in 1994, not Claim A, filed in 1982. The City contended only that L.E. § 9-711 barred Claim B, not that L.E. § 9-736 barred Claim A and Claim B.
II
The limitations period of L.E. § 9-711 (which covers occupational diseases) runs, at the earliest, from the date of disablement, not from the date of the onset of the occupational disease. Id. at 474. L.E. § 9-711 reads, in relevant part:
(a) Filing claim.—If a covered employee suffers a disablement or death as a result of an occupational disease, the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission within 2 years, or in the ease of pulmonary dust disease within 3 years, after the date:
(1) of disablement or death; or
(2) when the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee first had actual knowledge that the disablement was caused by the employment.
(b) Failure to file claim.—Unless waived under subsection (c) of this section, failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this title.
At the hearing in the circuit court, Schwing conceded that his heart attack in 1982 and the quadruple bypass operation in
L.E. § 9-502(c) states that an employer must provide compensation to a covered employee for disability resulting from an occupational disease. Id.