Mayor of Baltimore v. Foster & Kleiser
[…] The Court will deal with that issue first.

Title 8 of the Transportation Article deals with highways; Subtitle 7 thereof concerns the regulation of outdoor advertising along highways. See § 8-702 (a). Part V of Subtitle 7, comprising §§ 8-739 through 8-744, pertains especially to outdoor signs along expressways. The term "expressway” is defined in § 8-101 (g) and clearly includes the Jones Falls Expressway.

Section 8-740 (a) sets forth the scope of Part V of Subtitle 7. It says that Part V regulates the erection and maintenance of an outdoor sign "along or near an expressway” if, inter alia, the sign is "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the expressway.. Section 8-741 states:

"A person may not use his property or allow his property to be used by any other person for the erection or maintenance of any outdoor sign along or near any expressway, unless the sign is:
"(1) In an urban area; and