Mayon v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co.
[…] Thus, under the above analysis, it is the opinion of this court that the threat of interference with the judgment of the R.L.A. is great, as the adjudication of the claim presented would necessarily require interpretation of the collective bargaining agreement, since the emotional distress alleged by the plaintiff arises directly out of plaintiff’s medical disqualification and not from an act substantially outside the confines of the collective bargaining agreement as in Balzeit.

THE ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 45 U.S.C. § 55

45 U.S.C. § 55 provides in part:

Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this Chapter, shall to that extent, be void.

The plaintiff claims that the defendant’s action was clearly a device by which the carrier is attempting to exempt itself from the Liability Act. The plaintiff argues that Strong v.