Mayon v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co.
[…] Id. at 7. Finally, the congressional report suggested that the federal law under § 5 would correspond with the law in those states that made such contracts “invalid, and ... no defense to an action against” a railroad for injuries to an employee. Id. The report makes no mention of § 5 authorizing a separate suit against a railroad because it undertook a device or entered into an unenforceable contract.

THE ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 45 U.S.C. § 60

45 U.S.C. § 60 provides in part:

Any contract or rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void.

The plaintiff relies on Hendley v. Central of Georgia Railroad Company, 609 F.2d 1146 (5th Cir.1980). In that case the plaintiff sued to enjoin the railroad from holding a disciplinary hearing in regard to aid he had given a fellow employee regarding that employee’s FELA claim.