860 P.2d 801 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1993
[…] Therefore, based upon the conflicting conclusions of the District Courts and because inmates similarly situated in the custody of the Department of Corrections are being treated differently, we are assuming jurisdiction of this matter and addressing the application for extraordinary relief filed by the State.
Title 21 O.S.Supp.1982, § 1287, entitled “Use of firearm or other offensive weapon while committing or attempting to commit a felony — Penalties”, states: “Any person who, while committing or attempting to commit a felony, possesses a firearm or any other offensive weapon in such commission or attempt, whether the firearm is loaded or not, or who possesses a blank or imitation firearm capable of raising in the mind of one threatened with such device a fear that it is a real firearm, or who possesses an air gun or carbon dioxide or other gas-filled weapon, electronic dart gun, knife, dagger, dirk, switch-blade knife, blackjack, ax, loaded cane, billy, hand chain or metal knuckles, in addition to the penalty provided by statute for the felony committed or attempted, upon conviction shall be guilty of a felony for possessing such weapon or device, which shall be a separate offense, ...” (emphasis added).
We agree with the State’s contention that “possession” of a firearm or offensive weapon when committing or attempting to commit a felony falls within the emergency time credit exclusion set forth in 57 O.S.Supp.1984, § 573, as defined in 57 O.S.Supp.1984, § 571(5)(dd).