488 P.2d 1311 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1971
[…] We have carefully examined the voir dire examination of juror Summers. After it was established that the prospective juror was strongly pro law enforcement, the court, and both attorneys, closely examined the juror as to his qualifications. It was elicited that the juror had no. knowledge of the particular crime nor had he formed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused. He stated that he felt he could give both the accused and the State a fair trial, and that he would consider only the evidence from the witness stand, and the law at arriving at a decision.'
Title 22 O.S., § 659, provides in part: “Particular causes of challenge are of two kinds:
“1. For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and which is known in this chapter [footnote omitted] as implied bias.
“2. For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, in reference to the case, or to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, that he cannot try the issue impartially, without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this chapter as actual bias.”
We are of the opinion that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to sustain defendant’s challenge for cause. We further observe that the juror was excused by the defendant peremptorily and that the trial court allowed each side an additional peremptory challenge.