611 P.2d 681 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] ORS 656.218 can be interpreted as if it read, 'In case of the death of a workman entitled to receive monthly payments ’ etc.
*344I would so interpret the statute and affirm the trial court.” (Emphasis in original.) 254 Or at 142-43.3

Under the three statutes in their current form, a worker who is awarded disability benefits by a referee or the Board is entitled under ORS 656.313 to receive those benefits pending the result of any further administrative or judicial review sought by an employer. Similarly, under ORS 656.218, the dependents of a deceased worker entitled to compensation for permanent partial disability, whether or not such eligibility has been determined, may receive payments "for the period during which the worker, if surviving, would have been entitled thereto” — including any period when the worker, if surviving, would have been entitled to such payments pursuant to ORS 656.313.