611 P.2d 681 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Boise Cascade Corporation, supra, had he lived. The language of the two statutes does not support that meaning; the benefits the statutes provide are not the same. Under ORS 656.313, the worker, while he lived and the employer’s appeals were pending, was entitled to compensation under ORS 656.206(2), while any entitlement claimant might have under ORS 656.208 would be to the benefits provided by ORS 656.204.

Nevertheless, ORS 656.313 is relevant in construing ORS 656.208, as is ORS 656.218. ORS 656.208 and 656.313 were quoted above. See 46 Or App at 335-36. ORS 656.218 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) In case of the death of a worker entitled to compensation [for permanent partial disability], whether his eligibility therefor or the amount thereof have been determined, payments shall be made for the period during which the worker, if surviving, would have been entitled thereto.
"* * * * *
"(5) The payments provided in subsections (1), (2), (3) and (4) of this section shall be made to the persons who would have been entitled to receive death benefits if the injury causing the disability had been fatal.