611 P.2d 681 | Or. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Mayes v. Boise Cascade Corporation, 37 Or App 274, 586 P2d 1139 (1978).

Claimant contends that, under ORS 656.208 and 656.313, she is entitled to benefits, equal to those the worker was receiving prior to his death, which are payable for the period from his death to the date of this court’s decision in Mayes v. Boise Cascade Corporation, supra. Claimant also seeks penalties under ORS 656.262 on the ground that the employer unreasonably refused to pay her such benefits.

ORS 656.208 (1) provides:

"If the injured worker dies druing the period of permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death, leaving:
"(a) A spouse who was the husband or wife of the worker either at the time of the injury causing the disability or within two years thereafter; or
"(b) Any dependents listed in ORS 656.204, payment shall be made in the same manner and in the same amounts as provided in ORS 656.204.”