Mayer v. Sto Industries, Inc.
[…] Houghton and Armstrong, JJ., concur.

It is important to note that Sto also withheld other documents that were introduced at the second trial showing that Sto knew its product was faulty and yet continued to lie about the quality of the product.

The first case is Mayer v. Sto Industries, Inc., noted at 97 Wn. App. 1029 (1999) (unpublished).

We do not hold the sanction amount was improper, but rather the procedure was improper. On remand, the trial court could impose the same or a different sanction as long as it sets forth its reasons under Burnet, 131 Wn.2d at 494.

RCW 19.86.090 states in part:

Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020,. .. may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed ten thousand dollars.