Mayer v. Sto Industries, Inc.
[…] Thus, this court cannot review the trial court’s finding. Thus, we also remand this issue for the trial court to clarify what costs it awarded. And, if any of these costs are not covered by RCW 4.84.010, the court should subtract those fees from the cost award.

V. Statute of Limitations Issue

Sto asserts that the Mayers’ WPLA claim and their CPA claim were time barred. We disagree.

The statute of limitations for WPLA is codified in RCW 7.72.060(3). RCW 7.72.060(3) provides: “no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.” Our Supreme Court has held that a claimant in a *463product liability case must have discovered, or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered, a factual causal relationship of the product to the harm. N. Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v.