Mayer v. State
[…] Additionally, if the employer were insured for the loss, proof of the amount would be necessary for it to recover insurance proceeds. We conclude there was a significant relationship between the expense or loss and the criminal act. Without Mayer's criminal act, there would have been no need for an audit of the books to determine the extent of the theft.

However, the specific offense for which Mayer was convicted is relevant because the rule states that restitution must be linked to the offense for which the defendant is convicted. Williams. Here, Mayer was convicted of section 812.019(1).[3] That section reads:

A person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony in the second degree....

In this case, Mayer embezzled her employer's money through a check writing scheme. Apparently the "stolen property" dealt in was the checks she unlawfully issued on her employer's account.