692 N.W.2d 226 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Mayberry notes that she presented a prima facie case of damages by presenting evidence of the value of the vehicle as warranted (its purchase price) and testified as to the actual value of the vehicle at the time and place of acceptance. Thus, the crux of the dispute before us is the interpretation of the "special circumstances" language contained in § 402.714(2) and what effect, if any, a purchaser's use and subsequent resale of an allegedly defective vehicle has on the her ability to recover damages.
¶ 21. For purposes of construction, Wis. Stat. § 401.102(1) directs that "[c]hapters 401 to 411 shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." One of the driving underlying *53 policies of the Uniform Commercial Code is "[t]o make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Wis. Stat. § 401.102(2)(c). Regarding remedies, Wis.