692 N.W.2d 226 | Wis. | 2005
[…] Stat. § 402.714(2) and a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding damages insomuch as Mayberry had provided testimony as to the actual value of the vehicle and Volkswagen had "offered evidence suggesting `proximate damages of a different amount.'" Id., ¶ 15.
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1-3]
¶ 15. This court reviews a circuit court's decision granting summary judgment independently, but we apply the same methodology as the circuit court. Smaxwell v. Bayard, 2004 WI 101, ¶ 12, 274 Wis. 2d 278, 682 N.W.2d 923. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Therefore, "[s]ummary judgment should not be granted, `unless the facts presented conclusively show that the plaintiff's action has no merit and cannot be maintained.'" Smaxwell, 274 Wis. 2d 278, ¶ 12 (quoting Goelz v. City of Milwaukee, 10 Wis. 2d 491, 495, 103 N.W.2d 551 (1960)).