692 N.W.2d 226 | Wis. | 2005
[…] ¶ 21. For purposes of construction, Wis. Stat. § 401.102(1) directs that "[c]hapters 401 to 411 shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." One of the driving underlying *53 policies of the Uniform Commercial Code is "[t]o make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." Wis. Stat. § 401.102(2)(c). Regarding remedies, Wis. Stat. § 401.106(1) provides: "The remedies provided by chs. 401 to 411 shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . ."