692 N.W.2d 226 | Wis. | 2005
[…] MacKenzie v. Chrysler Corp., 607 F.2d 1162, 1166 (5th Cir. 1979).[10]
¶ 17. We begin by noting that we are not presented with any issue concerning whether Volkswagen actually breached any of its warranties in this case. *51 Rather, the appeal concerns only the issue of what measure of damages is appropriate in this case. Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we will assume that Mayberry's allegations regarding Volkswagen's breach of warranties are true.
¶ 18. Wisconsin's Uniform Commercial Code governs the remedies available for transactions involving the sale of goods. Wisconsin Stat. § 402.714(2),[11] governing a buyer's damages for breach of warranty, provides:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
Wis. Stat. § 402.714(2).
¶ 19. Volkswagen argues that while § 402.714(2) provides that the usual means for calculating damages for breach of warranty is the difference in value at the time and place of acceptance between the product as warranted and the product as received, the statute specifically allows for an alternate damage calculation when special circumstances show proximate damages in a different amount. Volkswagen contends that special circumstances are present here because under the standard calculation, Mayberry would reap a windfall, as Volkswagen repaired the vehicle free of charge under the warranty, Mayberry was able to use the vehicle for a substantial period of time, and Mayberry later resold the vehicle for more than its fair market value. Volkswagen *52 points to a series of cases that allow damages to be calculated at the time and place of replacement and asserts that we should follow the Illinois Court of Appeals' decision in Valenti, which held that a consumer cannot prove damages when she resells the vehicle for more than its fair market value.