Maybee v. Machart
[…] Civ. App. 1977); Dunsmoor v. Furstenfeldt, 88 Cal. 522, 26 P. 518 (1891).

Although not a matter of record, all parties acknowledge that subsequent to this appeal being taken, but prior to oral argument, an order disbursing the funds was entered and no appeal is taken therefrom. Thus, we do not reach several other issues raised.

Each party shall bear his own attorney fees.

We affirm the trial court as modified.

Thompson, A.C.J., and Green, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied August 17, 1987.

Review granted by Supreme Court December 2, 1987.

Article 4, § 26 of the Washington Constitution states: "The county clerk shall be by virtue of his office, clerk of the superior court."

The fact the same law office represented the District Court judgment creditor and the Superior Court judgment debtor may have influenced these actions; no unethical conduct was involved.

Subsequent to this appeal, the court entered an order disbursing the funds from the clerk's trust fund.