329 S.E.2d 561 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Co., 40 Ga. App. 573 (150 SE 596) (1929). Here, it is without dispute that both the payer subtenant, and the receiver, plaintiff’s agent, did not know that the rent for the store was $595 and that the jury could find that the lessee should have been receiving $55 each month either from the subtenant or from the landlord as a credit.

3. The court did not err in awarding judgment against the landlord and dismissing the dispossessory warrant, in conformity with the verdict. The landlord’s evidence established without question that he did not follow the procedure required by law, OCGA § 44-7-50, in that he did not make any demand for possession upon the lessee. “[I]n every case, a timely demand for possession is a condition precedent to the institution of dispossessory proceedings under Code Ann. § 61-301 [OCGA § 44-7-50].” Metro Mgt. Co. v. Parker, 247 Ga. 625, 629 (278 SE2d 643) (1981), citing Wilensky v. Agoos, 74 Ga. App. 815 (41 SE2d 565) (1947). “A demand upon a tenant to deliver possession to his landlord is a condition precedent to the right of the landlord to dispossess the tenant summarily under [OCGA § 44-7-50].” Bussell v. Swift, 50 Ga. App. 148 (1) (177 SE 277) (1934). The landlord’s case initiating pleading, the affidavit for dispossessory warrant, shows on its face that he made no demand on his tenant, and his testimony confirmed it.