May v. May
[…] A certified copy of such a journal entry shall be evidence of such appointment in all the courts of this state." Father's contention is inconsistent with the record. The district court's order appointing the commissioner complies with W.S. 5-3-304 and is a matter of public record.

Father then argues that W.S. 5-3-307 should be read to limit a court commissioner's authority to act to those occasions when the district court judges are on vacation or when a conflict of interest exists. Section 5-3-307(a) states, in relevant part: "Each district court commissioner shall have the powers in respect to every suit or proceeding pending in the district court of the county for which he was appointed[.]" (Emphasis added.) The statute then enumerates the commissioner's powers in subsections (a)(i) through (a)(viii).