| N.Y. App. Div. | Jun 23, 1980
[…] She was formerly a resident of the Lake Shore Adult Home, which is owned and operated by the defendants. In 1977 the Legislature enacted section 131-0 of the Social Services Law (L 1977, ch 431, § 3) providing, in pertinent part, that individuals in plaintiff’s position were entitled to a personal allowance which included "any income of an individual residing therein that [was] not considered in determining such individual’s eligibility for or amount of benefits under the program of additional state payments” (Social Services Law, § 131-o, subd 7). Subdivision 3 of that section provides, in part: "Any individual who has not received or been able to control personal allowance funds to the extent and in the manner required by this section may maintain an action in his own behalf for recovery of any such funds, and upon a showing that the funds were intentionally misappropriated or withheld to other than the intended use, for recovery of additional punitive damages in an amount equal to twice the amount misappropriated or withheld.” From October, 1977 until April, 1979, defendants intentionally withheld that portion of plaintiff’s personal allowance attributable to income disregarded when determining her eligibility for additional State payments.