576 S.W.2d 524 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] On August 12, 1974, May was driving a truck for Drew Shows from Indiana to Virginia. Around the Lexington area, he got out of the truck to determine which road to take and was struck by an oncoming vehicle. May suffered head injuries and internal injuries. May was earning $85.00 per week at the time of the injury.
Generally, the average weekly wage of the claimant, at the time of the injury, is the basis upon which benefits are computed. KRS 342.140(2) provides for calculating the average weekly wage of seasonal employees and reads as follows:
In occupations which are exclusively seasonal and therefore cannot be carried on throughout the year, the average weekly wage shall be taken to be one-fiftieth (⅛>) of the total wages which the employee has earned from all occupations during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately preceding the injury.
Department of Parks v. Kinslow, supra, addressed the issue of whether Kinslow, whose job was general maintenance work and garbage pickup at Barren River State Park, was a seasonal employee within the meaning of KRS 342.140(2).