17 N.W.2d 448 | Neb. | 1945
[…] But be that as it may, after the decisions in Interstate Power Co. v. City of Ainsworth, supra, and City of Mitchell v. Western Public Service Co., supra, the legislature of 1935 clarified the situation by enacting what is now section 18-412, R. S. 1943. It provides: “Supplemental to any existing law on the subject, and in lieu of the issuance of g-eneral obligation bonds, or the levy of taxes upon property, as by law provided, any city or village within the state of Nebraska may construct, purchase, or otherwise acquire, an electric light and power plant, * * * and real and personal property needed or useful in connection therewith, and pay the cost thereof by pledging and hypothecating- the revenue and earnings of any electric light and power plant, * * * owned or to be owned by such city or village. In the exercise of the authority granted in this section, any such city or village may issue and sell revenue bonds or debentures and enter into such contracts in connection therewith as may be proper and necessary. Such revenue bonds or debentures shall be a lien only upon the revenues and earnings of the electric light and power plant, * * * owned or to be owned by such city or village. No- city or village shall pledge or hypothecate the revenue and earnings of any electric light and power plant, * * * nor issue revenue bonds or debentures, as authorized by this section, until the proposition relating thereto has been submitted in the usual manner to the qualified electors of such city or village at a general op special election and approved by a majority of the electors voting on the