May v. Bailey
[…] (emphasis added)

.May relies on that part of U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10 which reads as follows: "No state shall ... make any thing but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts...."

. U.S. Const. Art. VI, insofar as here pertinent, reads as follows: "This constitution and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof ... shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby; any thing in the constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.”

. 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (1983) reads as follows: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. Foreign gold or silver coins are not legal tender for debts.”