31 Pa. Commw. 398 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1977
[…] The court below ruled that May’s parking receipts were exempt from Business Privilege Tax and that May properly excluded these receipts from its 1974 and 1975 returns.
The City has appealed, at No. 1244 C.D. 1976, the lower court’s ruling that the parking receipts are exempt from tax; May has filed a cross-appeal, at No. 1281 C.D. 1976, from the lower court’s refusal to grant a refund for tax years 1972 and 1973, contending that while its alleged overpayment of tax for those years
We begin by noting that Article VIII, Section 2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes,- ...
Further, Section 204(a) of The General County Assessment Law, Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §5020-204(a) provides:
The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: