Maxwell v. Vetter
[…] However, appellees now contend that because appellant's appeal to the State Personnel Commission was not perfected within the 30-day statutory period, that body lacked jurisdiction to entertain appellant's complaint. We agree, and therefore do not reach the merits of appellant's case.

I

29 Del.C. § 5949(a) establishes the procedure by which an aggrieved State employee may appeal to the Commission: "An employee in the classified service who has completed his probationary period of service, may not, except for cause, be dismissed or demoted or suspended for more than 30 days in any one year. Within 30 days after any such dismissal, demotion or suspension, an employee may appeal to the Commission for review thereof."

Perfection of the review proceeding within the time limited by statute is jurisdictional. 4 Am.Jur.2d, Appeal and Error, § 292 (1962).