Maxwell v. Vetter
[…] It is too late for appellant to rely upon Rule 14.0610. Board of Public Education in Wilmington v. Delaney, Del.Supr., 2 Storey 213, 155 A.2d 51 (1959). At no point in the proceedings below did appellant make any mention of that rule, and he thereby waived any objection which he may have had concerning appellees' failure to comply strictly with it.

II

Appellant also argues that this Court cannot dismiss his appeal for lack of jurisdiction under 29 Del.C. § 5949(a), because that statute is unconstitutional. That section provides:

"(a) An employee in the classified service who has completed his probationary period of service, may not, except for cause, be dismissed or demoted or suspended for more than 30 days in any one year. Within 30 days after any such dismissal, demotion or suspension, an employee may appeal to the Commission for review thereof. Upon such review, both the appealing employee and the appointing authority whose action is reviewed shall have the right to be heard publicly and to present evidentiary facts. At the hearing, technical rules of evidence shall not apply."

29 Del.C. § 5949(c) provides:

"(c) Whenever the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) conflict with any collective bargaining agreement, or whenever any collective bargaining agreement is exclusive with respect to matters which are the subject thereof, the collective bargaining agreement shall apply and shall be followed."