133 N.W.2d 709 | Iowa | 1965
[…] IV. Other issues were raised by appellant which we need not consider here in light of the above conclusion. It may be well, however, to point out the requirements of section 441.38, Code 1962, I.C.A., which provides: "Appeals may be taken from the action of the board of review with reference to protests of assessment, to the district court of the county in which such board holds its sessions within twenty days after its adjournment. No new grounds in addition to those set out in the protest to the board of review as provided in section 441.37 can be pleaded, but additional evidence to sustain said grounds may be introduced. * * * Appeals shall be taken by a written notice to that effect to the chairman or presiding officer of the board of review and served as an original notice."