133 N.W.2d 709 | Iowa | 1965
[…] We have examined complainants' petition for review filed May 20, 1961, which was denied May 31, 1961, over the signature of Raymond Shivers, Chairman, and find no reference to these alleged defects. While relief was asked in valuation, the basis was discrimination in comparison with other properties, not structural defects affecting the actual value of this residence. See Section 441.37(4). It further appears that, even with the loss of value due to these alleged defects, the actual value of this property was ample, being over twice the valuation placed thereon by the assessor. See Section 441.21, Code, 1962, on ratio requirements.
Section 442.7, Code 1958, now Section 441.39, Code 1962, I.C.A., provides: "The court shall hear the appeal in equity and determine anew all questions arising before the board which relate to the liability of the property to assessment or the amount thereof. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)