Maxwell v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] 25 Wash. App. 202 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980

Reed, C.J.

Elizabeth Maxwell received a partial disability award from the Department of Labor and Industries (Department). The award was affirmed by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (Board). Thereafter Maxwell appealed to the Superior Court where she received an increase in the percentage of disability. Maxwell appeals from the Superior Court's refusal to assess her attorney and expert witness fees against her self-insured employer, St. Regis Paper Company (St. Regis). We affirm.

The sole issue on appeal concerns the interpretation of RCW 51.52.130, which reads as follows:

Attorney and witness fees in court appeal. If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee *204for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director and the board for such attorney's services before the department and the board. If the court finds that the fee fixed by the director or by the board is inadequate for services performed before the department or board, or if the director or the board has fixed no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee for the attorney's services before the department, or the board, as the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the services in the court. If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney's fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.

(Italics, ours.) Maxwell concedes that the statute does not explicitly provide for charging any employer, whether self-insured or state-insured, with payment of an injured worker's fees.