Maxwell Hoffman v. A.J. Arave, Warden
[…] Because Idaho’s unitary statute requires the consolidation of post-conviction and direct appeal claims in a single petition and requires such consolidated claims to be filed within forty-two days of entry of judgment, it requires ineffective assistance of counsel claims to be raised on direct appeal. Thus, Hoffman is similarly situated to the defendants in Cody, Guinan, and Ciak with respect to the constraints imposed by state procedural rules on the timeliness of his ineffective assistance of counsel claims.

In 1984, the Idaho Legislature enacted Idaho Code § 19-2719 “to accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence.”10 The statute requires a capital defendant, within forty-two days of the entry of the judgment imposing the death penalty, to “file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.” 11 This for*533ty-two day deadline is the shortest in the nation and applies to “[a]ny remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas corpus or any other provision of state law.” 12 Failure to file a claim for post-conviction relief within the statutory time limit is deemed a waiver, and