Maxwell Hoffman v. A.J. Arave, Warden
[…] While we agree with the district court that Hoffman’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims are procedurally defaulted under Idaho Code § 19-2719, we find that the statute is an unreasonable restriction on the exercise of the federally protected constitutional right to counsel and therefore is inadequate to bar federal review. Michel v. Lousiana, 350 U.S. 91, 93-94, 76 S.Ct. 158, 100 L.Ed. 83 (1955); English, 146 F.3d at 1260-64.

A. Procedural Default

Idaho Code § 19-2719 requires capital defendants to “file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known”8 within forty-two days of the entry of judgment.9 The judgment against Hoffman was entered on June 13, 1989. Hoffman’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims were raised for the first time in a second petition for post-conviction relief, which was filed on July 7, 1995. The state responded with