Case Information
[…] Travelers argues that it should be recalculated to (1) remove any fees related to pre-suit legal advice and (2) exclude litigation expenses provided by paralegals and other litigation support team members. In Missouri, “attorneys’ fees may be awarded when they are provided for in a contract or when they are authorized statutorily.” Berry v. Volkswagen Grp. of Am., Inc. , 397 S.W.3d 425, 431 (Mo. 2013). Here, attorneys’ fees are authorized by Missouri’s vexatious refusal to pay statute. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.420 (2024) (“In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy,” the court or jury may allow “a reasonable attorney’s fee.”). We review the grant of attorneys’ fees for abuse of discretion. Jet Midwest Int'l Co. v. Jet Midwest Grp., LLC , 93 F.4th 408, 416 (8th Cir. 2024).