Maxson Const. Co., Inc. v. Welch
[…] The jury returned a verdict finding that Welch was not an employee of AMA. The trial court entered an order consistent with the verdict which declared that the worker's compensation immunity issue had been resolved in favor of Welch.

The trial court erred in denying Maxson's motions for summary judgment. The issue of who Welch's employer was should not have gone to a jury because Welch received worker's compensation benefits pursuant to a stipulation which listed AMA as his employer. This was appropriate because section 468.529(1) provides that "[a] licensed leasing company is the employer of the leased employees... and shall be responsible for providing compensation coverage pursuant to Chapter 440." Furthermore, employers such as Maxson which use employee leasing companies are immune from suit pursuant to section 440.11(2), which provides as follows: