Maxon v. School District No. 34
[…] Considering the object for which the law was passed, it would seem to have been a strange oversight if school districts had been intentionally omitted from the act.

But the constitution of 1889 seems to put it beyond doubt that school districts were regarded as municipal corporations. In several places in the constitution school-districts are mentioned in connection with other municipal corporations, as in art. 7, § 2; art. 8, § 6. A large portion of art. 8 is taken up with restrictions upon municipal indebtedness. Sec. 6 mentions school districts as within the prohibitions of the article; and although § 7 provides that “no county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money or property, or loan its money or credit, to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, ’ ’ and in that section school districts are not mentioned, there would seem to be little doubt that they should be included in its terms as municipal corporations. Wé, therefore, decide this point also against the appellant. Board of Directors v. Peterson, 4 Wash. 147 (29 Pac. Rep. 995).