Case Information
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Duff v. Kanawha Cnty. Comm’n , 250 W. Va. 510, 905 S.E.2d 528 (2024).
Maxim argues that Ms. Taylor failed to submit evidence in support of her petition. Maxim further argues that the Board failed to address the issue properly before it, which is whether the denial of reinstatement of TTD benefits was unreasonable, and it instead addressed whether the suspension of TTD benefits was unreasonable, which was not the issue properly before the Board. Finally, Maxim argues that the Board failed to properly analyze this claim. We disagree.
West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(c) provides:
A denial is unreasonable if, after submission by or on behalf of the claimant, of evidence of the compensability of the claim, the entitlement to temporary total disability benefits or medical benefits, the private carrier or self-insured employer is unable to demonstrate that it had evidence or a legal basis supported by legal authority at the time of the denial which is relevant and probative and supports the denial of the award or authorization. Payment of attorney’s fees and costs awarded under this subsection will be made to the claimant at the conclusion of litigation, including all appeals, of the claimant’s protest of the denial.
Here, the Board determined that the claim administrator suspended Ms. Taylor’s TTD benefits because Ms. Taylor failed to attend a scheduled neurosurgical appointment. The Board noted that, while West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(e) and West Virginia Code of State Rules § 85-1-14 (2009) permit the suspension of benefits on such a basis, Ms. Taylor *4 notified the claim administrator of her inability to attend the appointment prior to missing the scheduled appointment. Ultimately, the Board found that the claim administrator’s denial of the reinstatement of TTD benefits was unreasonable because Ms. Taylor was receiving TTD benefits when they were suspended, she had an existing authorized appointment with Dr. Christiano on August 14, 2024, and Ms. Taylor informed the claim administrator that she was unable to attend the appointment with Dr. Muizelaar.
Upon review, we conclude that the Board was not clearly wrong in finding that, under the circumstances of this case, the claim administrator’s denial of reinstatement of TTD benefits was unreasonable under West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(c). As the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has set forth, “[t]he ‘clearly wrong’ and the ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standards of review are deferential ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as long as the decision is supported by substantial evidence or by a rational basis.”