Maxi Drug North, Inc. v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The petitioners contend that the exemption for rules adopted under RSA 161:4, VI does not apply in this case because DHHS acted under the “specific statutory grant of authority” of RSA chapter 126-A. However, the only section of that chapter offered by the petitioners in support of their position is RSA 126-A:5, IV (Supp. 2005), which states that the DHHS commissioner shall have, pursuant to RSA chapter 541-A, “the authority to establish fees, copayments or any other charges for services or assistance provided by or on behalf of [DHHS].” In its letter of January 8, 2004, despite the “temporary rate change” language, DHHS established only a presumption as to the pharmacies’ “usual and customary charge” for purposes of reimbursement.