Maxi Drug North, Inc. v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Health & Human Services
[…] I begin by examining the language of the statute. Appeal of N.H. Dep’t of Transportation, 144 N.H. 555, 556 (1999). RSA 541-A:21, III provides:

Rules adopted under RSA 161:4, VI, relative to rates of reimbursement to providers of medical services under the *109medical assistance program, shall be exempt from the requirements of RSA 541-A:5 through RSA 541-A:14.

(Emphasis added.) While the majority views the exemption as applying to “rules relative to rates of reimbursement,” they do not view the exemption as applying only to a portion of the rules adopted under RSA 161:4, VI. The majority reads the statute as granting an exemption to all rules adopted under RSA 161:4, VI. The majority thus construes the emphasized phrase (“relative to rates of reimbursement to providers of medical services under the medical assistance program”) as merely descriptive of the preceding phrase (“Rules adopted under RSA 161:4, VI”).

Under this construction, the interpretation of the statute would not change if the emphasized phrase were completely removed from the statute.