Maurizi v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, we believe that the Maurizis’ allegations of damages are analogous to those upheld in Capece, and we conclude that the Maurizis’ petition is sufficient to state a cause of action under section 612 of the Code.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of May, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, dated August 29, 1994, is affirmed.

. Section 504 of the Code, 26 P.S. § 1-504, provides:

Any objection to the appointment of viewers ... may be raised by preliminary objections filed within twenty days after receipt of notice of the appointment of viewers.... The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make such orders and decrees as justice shall require. If an issue of fact is raised, evidence may be taken by deposition or otherwise as the court shall direct.

. Where the common pleas court dismisses preliminary objections to a petition for the appointment of viewers, our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed legal error. McGaffic v. Redevelopment Authority of New Castle, 120 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 199, 548 A.2d 653 (1988), appeal denied, 523 Pa. 645, 565 A.2d 1169 (1989).

. Arbitrators for the trial court ruled in favor of DOT and, thus, awarded no damages to the Mau-rizis. (R.R. at 66a.)

. The Maurizis assert that DOT, as a party to the prior action in trespass, knew about it before the deposition of Joseph M. Maurizi and, thus, could have raised the matter in its original preliminary objections. However, DOT counters this assertion by claiming that DOT’s trespass section handled the prior trespass action, whereas DOT's right-of-way section is involved here.

. In City of Philadelphia, 14 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 622-23, 322 A.2d at 730, this court stated:

Thus all disputes of fact and law, all objections pertaining to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the viewers, contentions as to the legal sufficiency of the petition, and any and all other questions, objections, or challenges to the property owner's assertion of a de facto taking or claim of compensable injury should be included in the preliminary objections filed to the appointment of viewers.