| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 13, 1985
[…] | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 13, 1985

OPINION OF THE COURT

Con. G. Cholakis, J.

Plaintiff’s intestate committed suicide on May 4, 1983 while confined in the Schoharie County Jail. This action for wrongful death and for conscious pain and suffering was commenced on June 21,1984. Defendants Stoddard, Flanigan and Hulbert now move to dismiss plaintiff’s complaint alleging that the causes of action, as to them, are time barred by CPLR 215 (1) which reads as follows:

“The following actions shall be commenced within one year:

“1. an action against a sheriff* * * upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution”.

The quoted section is found in CPLR article 2, and its application is limited by CPLR 201 which states that “[a]n action * * * must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law” (emphasis supplied).