| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 13, 1985
[…] “The following actions shall be commenced within one year:

“1. an action against a sheriff* * * upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution”.

The quoted section is found in CPLR article 2, and its application is limited by CPLR 201 which states that “[a]n action * * * must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law” (emphasis supplied).

*273The commencement of this action for wrongful death is one for which a different time is prescribed by law.