140 Cal. App. 354 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1934
[…] It was in the nature of an alternative offer which became effective upon the acceptance by defendants of one of the alternatives thereof.” To like effect see Moskovitz v. LeFrancois, 121 Cal. App. 310, p. 314 [8 Pac. (2d) 1049]; Guiras v. Harry H. Culver & Co., 109 Cal. App. 743 [293 Pac. 705]. These cases and others to like effect are distinguishable from the case of Burke v. Norton, 42 Cal. App.
Appellant further contends, however, that even though the principal (lessees herein) was discharged that the guarantor would not be relieved by reason of the provisions of section 2819 of the Civil Code which provides that a guarantor is not exonerated “except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended”; and by reason of section 2824 of the Civil Code, which reads: “A guarantor, who has been indemnified by the principal, is liable to the creditor to the extent of the indemnity, notwithstanding that the creditor, without the assent of the guarantor, may have modified the contract or released the