779 P.2d 1317 | Colo. | 1989
[…] . Young Life does not contest that the Board recommended in the present case that the issue presented was one of statewide concern.
. The rule of construction contained in section 24-4-107 is consistent with the general statutory construction rule that when a special provision and a general provision conflict, "the special ... provision prevails as an exception to the general provision.” § 2-4-205, IB C.R.S. (1980); see Fuhrer v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 197 Colo. 325, 592 P.2d 402 (1979) (applying section 2-4-205 to provide an exception to a general provision and to reject a repeal by implication argument).
. Section 39-2-117(5)(b) provides:
An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of assessment appeals no later than thirty days following the decision of the administrator.
§ 39-2-117(5)(b), 16B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.).
This subsection was previously codified at section 39-2-117(5), 16B C.R.S. (1982), the citation employed in the court of appeals’ opinion.