740 S.E.2d 318 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 ([III]) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). The appellant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence. Moreover, the Court does not re-weigh the evidence or resolve conflicts in testimony, but rather defers to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Walker v. State, 282 Ga. 406 (651 SE2d 12) (2007). The evidence summarized above was sufficient to sustain Maurer’s conviction for child molestation under the standard of Jackson, supra. See OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (a person commits child molestation when he does an “immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person”); Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 400-401 (1) (710 SE2d 594) (2011) (evidence sufficient to sustain child molestation conviction; although victim did not provide details of molestation, stepuncle and forensic interviewer testified to victim’s disclosure); Amerson v. State, 268 Ga.