740 S.E.2d 318 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] State, 277 Ga. 505, 507 (3) (591 SE2d 782) (2004).
(a) Maurer contends that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object that an incompetent juror was allowed to remain on the jury panel. The record reveals that at the start of voir dire examination, the court questioned the panel of jurors in accordance with OCGA § 15-12-164 (a) (l)-(4).
Maurer complains that counsel was ineffective in failing to object that this juror was allowed to remain seated with the panel and questioned concerning his bias in the presence of the remaining qualified jurors. OCGA § 15-12-164 (c) provides: “If a juror answers any of the questions set out in subsection (a) of this Code section so as
(b) Maurer complains that counsel should have objected to double hearsay through V. G.’s mother and triple hearsay through the detective as to what V. G. told B. G. and what B. G. told his mother about what occurred in the garage.