487 F. Supp. 731 | M.D. Penn. | 1979
[…] The hearing was held May 15 to May 17, 1978. On November 16, 1978, as hereinbefore noted, Administrative Law Judge Joel A. Harmatz rendered a decision on the unfair labor practices complaint, dismissing the charges against both Strick Corporation and the union. A panel of the NLRB affirmed this decision on March 19, 1979, and adopted the decision of the administrative law judge.
“MEMBERSHIP” IN THE UNION FOR THE PURPOSES OF § 411
[1] Plaintiffs, in count II of the second amended complaint, allege a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1) & (2). Section 411 grants to members of labor organizations rights to participate equally with other members in the business of the union, e. g., “to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting . . . .” Thus, if the old employees were members of the union when the new contract and section 21.01 were being considered, they had a right to participate equally with the new employees in the consideration and ratification of the contract.