607 N.E.2d 985 | Ind. T.C. | 1993
[…] Champa v. Consol. Fin. Corp. (1953), 231 Ind. 580, 592, 110 N.E.2d 289, 294 (quoting Nichols v. Bogda Motors (1948), 118 Ind. App. 156, 77 N.E.2d 905, 907) (emphasis in original).[2]
In the case at bar, there is no evidence Kenny Kent and Infa-Life agreed to any special transfer of title, and therefore, when Infa-Life gave Kenny Kent consideration for the vehicle, it acquired title to the vehicle, and would have been liable for the sales tax but for its exempt status. See IC 6-2.5-2-1(b) ("The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction... .") (emphasis added). As stated in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b)(2), selling at retail requires a "transfer[] [of] property to another person for consideration." See Monarch Beverage Co., 589 N.E.2d at 1213, n. 10.[3]