Maurer v. Grange Insurance Ass'n
[…] Co. v. Novak, 83 Wash. 2d 576, 520 P.2d 1368 (1974), is distinguishable. We disagree.

Both policies of insurance under which plaintiff is claiming contain a provision for damages caused by uninsured automobiles and include the following definition:

The terms of "hit-and-run automobile" means an automobile which causes bodily injury to an insured arising out of physical contact of such automobile with the insured or with an automobile which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident.

*200 (Italics ours.) The uninsured motorist statute, RCW 48.22.030, provides:

On and after January 1, 1968, no new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued ... in this state . .. unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles ...

This statute does not require physical contact between vehicles driven by an uninsured motorist or hit-and-run driver and the person claiming benefits under the policy.