| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 23, 1973
[…] Subdivision 3 of section 75 of the Civil Service Law provides: “Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties. Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incomp eteney or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. If such officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided, however, that the time during which an officer or employee is suspended without pay may be considered as part of the penalty. If he is acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the period of suspension less the amount of compensation which he may have earned in any other employment or occupation and any unemployment insurance benefits he may have received during such period.” The clear import of that provision is to compel a governing body which prefers charges against a civil servant to move the hearing of the charges expeditiously, with the result that if the hearing not be held within 30 days after the charges are preferred the employee is then to begin to receive