Maurello v. Colorado Department of Corrections, Buena Vista Correctional Facility
[…] The Board subsequently voted to deny Maurello a hearing and ordered the case closed.

Maurello contends that he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his administrative appeal of his termination to the Board, notwithstanding his status as a probationary employee. We agree.

Unlike a certified employee, a probationary employee has no right to an appeal to the Board of a dismissal for unsatisfactory performance. Colo. Const, art. XII, § 13(10); § 24-50-115(6), C.R.S. (1988 Repl. Vol. 10B); Department of Health v. Donahue, 690 P.2d 243 (Colo.1984).

However, § 24-50-125(5), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10B) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] probationary employee shall be entitled to all the same rights to a hearing as a certified employee; except that he shall not have the right to a hearing to review his dismissal for unsatisfactory performance while a probationary employee.”