Mauer v. Parker Fibernet, LLC
[…] Because the certificate was not signed by the trial judge who issued the removal order, it was invalid and could not provide a basis for this Court's exercise of jurisdiction to consider the merits of Mauer's appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-34(b).

This conclusion is not altered by the statutory provisions of OCGA § 9-10-53 governing the conduct of proceedings following a case transfer. It is true that under OCGA § 9-10-53, "[a]fter a case has been transferred, all further proceedings shall be conducted as if the case had been originally commenced in the court to which the same was transferred." Although OCGA § 9-10-53 addresses the general conduct of further proceedings following a case transfer, OCGA § 5-6-34(b) sets forth the more specific rule governing the issuance of a certificate of immediate review for interlocutory appeals.