Maucher v. City of Eloy
[…] The explanation does not excuse compliance with the statute; rather it discloses a reason for compliance and indeed a fundamental reason for the conflict of interest statute.

It is uncontroverted that the contract was let without competitive public bidding. Appellee explains that public bidding is not required when dealing with an engineer and cites Attorney General Opinion 75-9 as authority. The opinion is inapposite. It states that the acquisition of engineering services by state budget units must be preceded by competitive bidding per A.R.S. § 41-1051, et seq., rather than A.R.S. § 41-721. The instant case is governed by A.R.S. § 38-502(7), effective October 1, 1978, which provides:

"`Public competitive bidding' means the method of purchasing defined in title 41, chapter 4, article 3, or procedures substantially equivalent to such method of purchasing...." (1984-85 Supp.)

Thus the controlling section is § 41-730, which provided at the time of this case: