• No items yet
[…] Arguments with Supporting Authorities

Because it is Appellant's view that a trial court's duty to properly instruct the jury on the law is the same at the guilt/ innocence phase of the trial and the punishment phase of the trial. It is also the Appellant's view that the State lacked the proper evidence to prove to the jury, without a reason of doubt, that the Appellant did not execute the offense, but that there was evidence to prove that the multiple perpetrator's had committed the offense.

Since Appellant's complaint with the trial court's charge is Art. 36.14 error, the standard of review is set out in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 36.19 (Vernon 2004).

Art. 36.19 states: "Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14 , 36.15 , 36.16 , 36.17 , and 36.18 has been disregarded; the judgement shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair or impartial trial.

Failing to charge on the burden of proof of the State as to extraneous character evidence is subject to the same type of

*10 harm analysis as any other charge error under Art. 36.19; Huizar v. State, 12 5.W. 3d 479 (Tex. Crim.