149 Misc. 2d 505 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] There is no issue as to the validity of the Florida divorce. The Wife was never a Florida resident and did not appear in the Florida divorce proceeding. She has not ratified the divorce by remarriage or otherwise. The Wife is a New York State resident. The Husband now comes before this court asking for equitable distribution of marital property.
The Parties’ Contentions
The Husband maintains that his proceeding is specifically authorized under section 236 (B) (2) and (5) (a) of the Domestic Relations Law.
Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (2), insofar as relevant here, states as follows: "the provisions of this part shall be applicable to * * * proceedings to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date of this part.”
Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions, a. Except where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment.” (Emphasis supplied.)