Matts v. Borba
[…] In Lux v. Haggin, 69 Cal. 414, 10 Pac. 674, it was said: “All agree that it is within the discretion of the trial court to admit additional evidence in support of the plaintiff’s case after the defendant has rested. Of course, it is always safer to admit evidence claimed to be in reply, if the court entertains doubts of its admissibility.” Section 2042, Code of Civil Procedure, is as follows: ‘ ‘ The order of proof must be regulated by the sound discretion of the court. Ordinarily, the party beginning the case must exhaust his evidence.” And subdivision 3 of section 607 provides: “The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit them to offer evidence upon their original case.” Defendant’s witnesses having testified to the meaning of the word as given in the dictionaries, and its primary meaning as used by educated people, it would have been competent for plaintiffs to rebut by showing that a secondary or corrupted meaning had been given it.