55 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Dermatopathology Associates, P.C., of Westport is not associated with the defendant in this action.
Practice Book § 67-4 (d) (3), formerly § 4064C (d) (3), provides: “When error is claimed in any evidentiary ruling in a court or jury case, the brief or appendix shall include a verbatim statement of the following: the question or offer of exhibit; the objection and the ground on which it was based; the ground on which the evidence was claimed to be admissible; the answer if any; and the ruling.”
General Statutes § 52-159 provides in relevant part: “The testimony of any witness, taken by deposition, in any civil action may be used in another civil action between the same parties, or their executors or administrators, and upon the same cause of action, to the same extent and as fully as though originally taken for use in such cause. . . .”