Mattis v. Carlon Electrical Products
[…] Rust-Oleum Corp., 244 F.3d 104, 109 (2d Cir. 2001) (quoting House Comm. on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, Federal Hazardous Substances Labeling Act, H.R. Rep. No. 1861, 86 th Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1960), reprinted in 1960 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2833, 2833). As enacted, the FHSA did not mention federal preemption, but the 1966 Amendments to the Act added a provision to preempt any state cause of action that seeks to impose a labeling requirement different from the requirements in the FHSA or the regulations promulgated thereunder. See 15 U.S.C. § 1261 note (b)(1)(A) (“no state . . may establish or continue in effect a cautionary labeling requirement applicable to such substance or packaging and designed to protect against the same risk of illness unless such cautionary labeling requirement is identical to the labeling requirement under [this Act]”); see also Moss v. Parks Corp., 985 F.2d 736, 739 (4 th Cir. 1993).