Mattice Investment, Inc. v. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
[…] This bill will clarify the matter when the public works contractors provide information to private parties for private purposes.”

“Mr. Giannini: The request is made under two sections of the code, your Honor, one on our behalf and one on behalf of the Union, the carpenters union. [11] The Court: All right. [11] Mr. Giannini: So, we want a certified copy of the payroll for ourselves and we don’t have to pay any charges. [H] The Court: All right. [H] Mr. Giannini: We want a copy for the union and we offer to pay a reason [sic] cost of reproducing.”

Section 1776, subdivision (f) provides, in part, as follows: “... Should noncompliance still be evident after the 10-day period, the contractor shall, as a penalty to the state or political subdivision on whose behalf the contract is made or awarded, forfeit twenty-five dollars ($25) for each calendar day, or portion thereof, for each worker, until strict compliance is effectuated____”