Mattice Investment, Inc. v. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
[…] Appellants shall have 30 days from the date this opinion becomes final to comply with respondent’s directives as set forth in its letter of July 16, 1985, and thereafter, penalties shall be assessed pursuant to section 1776, subdivision (f). Costs to respondent.

Stone, P. J., and Gilbert, J., concurred.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

All further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise specified.

Appellants regarded the directives in respondent’s letter of July 16, 1985, as orders.

Section 1776 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Each contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the actual per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. [TI] (b) The payroll records enumerated under subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the contractor on the following basis: [H] (1) A certified copy of an employee’s payroll record shall be made available for inspection or furnished to the employee or his or her authorized representative on request. [H] (2) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or furnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial Relations. [H] (3) A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a) shall be made available upon request by the public for inspection or copies thereof made; provided, however, that a request by the public shall be made through either the body awarding the contract, the Division of Apprenticeship Standards, or the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. If the requested payroll records have not been provided pursuant to paragraph (2), the requesting party shall, prior to being provided the records, reimburse the costs ofpreparation by the contractor, subcontractors, and the entity through which the request was made. The public shall not be given access to the records at the principal office of the contractor.” (Italicized portions were added by the 1983 amend. (Assem. Bill No. 2037).)

“The Court: But you say you are not asking on behalf of yourself. You are asking by a member of the public in this case. [11] Mr.