532 N.W.2d 729 | Wis. | 1995
[…] The court of appeals correctly held that the term "limits of liability" is an unequivocal and unambiguous phrase specifically set forth in the policies at $100,000.[1] Thus, when Continental Casualty paid Matthiesen $300,000, it extinguished any liability of American Family to its insured, Matthiesen, for UIM coverage. Application of the unambiguous reducing clauses in this case negates *207 any need to invoke the stacking statute, § 631.43, Stats. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICE JON P. WILCOX joins this dissenting opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 631.43(1), Stats. (1993-94), provides in part:
631.43 Other insurance provisions. (1) GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.