Matthews v. United States
[…] See Compl. at 2. Plaintiff alleges that the United States and the other named and unnamed defendants have conspired to keep plaintiff in prison “to protect themselves from public scandal and prosecution.” Id. at 7.

Plaintiff asserts that this court has jurisdiction under Sections 1961 and 1962 of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968 *276(2000);3 18 U.S.C. § 1701 (2000) (covering obstruction of mail); the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-2680 (2000); the Libel Protection Act; 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (2000); and the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (2000) (covering the granting of writs by courts “in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law”). Plaintiff further alleges that he is in imminent danger of serious bodily harm.