760 So. 2d 1148 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] There was a gap in time between the two incidents. The grand theft had been completed when the Appellant took the keys from the car’s owner and left the restaurant in the car. The Appellant contends that her DUI arrest is no more related to the grand theft charge than if it had. occurred a week or more afterwards.
These two offenses could have been charged in the same information in a separate count for each offense since they are based on two or more connected acts or transactions.
The lower court’s order denying the Appellant’s Motion for Certificate of Eligibility is affirmed based upon section 943.0585(2)(e).
AFFIRMED.
. Section 943.0585(2)(a)(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
Court-ordered expunction of criminal history records, pursuant to subsection two
[[Image here]]
(2) CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR EXPUNCTION — Prior to petitioning the court to expunge a criminal history record, a person seeking to expunge a criminal history record shall apply to the department for a certificate of eligibility for expunction .... The department shall issue a certificate of eligibility for expunction to a person who is the subject of a criminal history record if that person:
(a) Has obtained, and submitted to the department, a written, certified statement from the appropriate state attorney or statewide prosecutor which indicates:
1. That an indictment, information, or other charging document was not filed or issued in the case.
2. That an indictment, information, or other charging document, if filed or issued in the case, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) Has never previously been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.05l(3)(b).
(e) Has not been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains.
. Joinder of Offenses and Defendants, (a) Joinder of Offenses. Two or more offenses that are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense, when the offenses, whether felonies or misde