760 So. 2d 1148 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] When the appellant filed her petition for expungement, the section read as follows:
(d) Has never previous been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.051(3)(b). (Emphasis added).
The statute failed to clearly state whether the petition or the arrest date was the relevant date. The Appellant argued that section 943.0585(2)(d) required that the de
Subsequent to the Appellant’s petition for expungement the Florida Legislature amended section 943.0585(2)(d), effective July 1, 1999, by Ch. 99-300, § 4 at 3259, Laws of Florida. It now provides:
(d) Has never.; prior to the date on which the application for a certificate of eligibility is filed, been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense or comparable ordinance violation or adjudicated delinquent for committing a felony or a misdemeanor specified in s. 943.051(3)(b). (Emphasis added).
The title of the amended law states in part, “clarifying certain requirements for a petition to expunge or seal a criminal history record.” See Ch. 99-300, § 4, at 3253, Laws of Fla. In Long v.